Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how HariGaji Sdn Bhd (“HariGaji”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects your personal information, how it is used, how you can access your details and make corrections, and how you can contact us. The Privacy Policy was created in conjunction with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.  

 

We expect you to provide us with accurate data that will ensure we can effectively provide you with our service. 

 

Collection and uses 

We collect your information from you, your employer and any other relevant third parties either directly or through platforms such as the website or email. We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  1. To create a new account 

  2. To contact you about issues you may be having with our product 

  3. For marketing purposes in the case of new product features  

  4. For changes to this Privacy Policy 

 

Who has access 

Members of HariGaji and your employer(s) have access to your personal data. This is to ensure we are able to meet our obligation according to our contract. We do not sell or rent your information to any other party. 

 

How your data is protected 

We will take reasonable efforts to protect your personal data that is in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any personal data we may have collected from or about you.  

 

How long we hold your data 

Your data is stored as long as you use HariGaji and will be removed from our database when the contract with your employer expires. 

 

If you would like to learn more about the privacy policy or make adjustments to the data that we can access about you, contact us at support@harigaji.com. This privacy policy may change time to time and we will keep our users updated.